Subscribe for last minute news, event updates & exciting offers!

Capture Coolamon Shire Photographic Competition Clare Stevens Prize Winner Announced!

8 Nov 2013 2:14 PM -

While it was a tough decision for judges, Jodie Harris, Patrick Ronald and Shannon Ronald, prize winners in the Capture Coolamon Shire Photographic Competition were announced at the Official Opening Awards Night, last Friday November 1.

Gathered within the Shire’s historic Up-to-Date Store, the crowd was most impressed by the exceptional standard of images entered this year. In a tight finish it was Wodonga resident Mark Slater who was awarded the major $1000 Clare Stevens Prize for his time-lapse print ‘Venus & the Milky Way over Brushwood’ (pictured below) with all 3 judges deeming his print the “Best in Competition”. Please see below for a full list of first and second prize recipients.

An increased number of entries from photographers residing outside the Shire this year are testament to the quality and growing popularity of the Competition. Congratulation to the hard working committee; Sharon Kiss, Jodie Harris, Shirley Frost, Bron Hatty, Daniel Smith and Carmel Walsh and participating local business sponsors. Thanks also to sponsors Beyond Bank and Mekah Electrical for supporting the competition.

The Capture Coolamon Shire Exhibition will now remain on display in the Up-to-Date Store for two weeks, until Sunday 17th November, open Tuesday to Sunday 10am-4pm, with a $2 entry charge per person.

Click here to see the digital prints via the event Facebook page.

__


Landscape Category

$200 First Prize (Open): Zane Fraser, Ganmain, for the image After the Storm

$100 Second Prize: Matt Gray, “ The Old Shearing Shed”  

$100 First Prize (Under 17 Years): Katie Boyle, Coolamon, for the image Aussie Gathering

$50 Second Prize: Zoe Seymour, “I can see a Rainbow”     


Streetscape Category

$200 First Prize (Open): Annette Blattman, St Mary’s, for the image Starry Night

$100 Second Prize: Mark Slater, “The Fallen’’ 

$100 First Prize (Under 17 Years): Stephanie Hanlon, Leeton, for the image Rannock Catholic Church

$100 Second Prize: Ashley Sanders, “8169” 


Nature Category

$200 First Prize (Open): Greg Priestley, Sydney, for the print Fairweather Lane

$100 Second Prize: Mark Slater, “Sunbaking Amongst the Wildflowers” 

$100 First Prize (Under 17 Years): Emmalie Sanders, Coolamon, for the print Sheep’s Curiosity

$50 Second Prize: Jakob Taylor, “My Dog” 


People/Portrait Study Category

$200 First Prize (Open): Barend van den Hoek, Mirroolbark, for image Hold on Tight

$100 Second Prize:  Bernadette Bodel, “Anzac Day in Ganmain”

$100 First Prize (Under 17 Years): Steph Hanlon, Leeton, for the print Coolamon is my Home

$50 Second Prize: Georgina Boyle, “Daisy Nights" 


Creative/Digitally Enhanced Category

$200 First Prize (Open): Mark Slater, Wodonga, for the print Venus and the Milky Way over Brushwood

$100 Second Prize:  Thomas Parker, “Showcasing the Shire”

$100 First Prize (Under 17 Years): Isabelle Menzies, Coolamon, for the image The Vortex

$50 Second Prize: Majenta Little, “Creative Trees and Crop” 

Looking for a daytrip or your next country getaway?